Our supporters

Our generous supporters are vital to the continued success of The Royal Ballet School.

If you decide to support us, you will be joining a community of generous, like-minded individuals, companies and grant giving-trusts committed to developing the next generation of classical ballet dancers.

Find out how to donate.

The Chairman's Circle

Lynda Beresford Jones
Deborah Brice
Sir Evelyn de Rothschild
Sir Lloyd and Lady Dorfman
Dame Vivien Duffield
Kenneth and Susan Green
Lady Hobson
Charles Holloway
Imagination
Elizabeth and Roderick Jack
Aud Jebsen
Joanna Kaye
Naoya Kinoshita
Michael and Catherine Loubser
Mohamed L Mansour
Keith and Isabelle McDermott
Maaike McInnes
The Monument Trust
Timothy and Madeleine Plaut
Lord Rothschild
Dame Theresa Sackler
Lord and Lady Sainsbury
Sir Timothy and Lady Sainsbury
The Thompson Family Charitable Trust
Lindsay and Sarah Tomlinson
The Duke and Duchess of Wellington
Garfield Weston Foundation Anonymous

Student sponsors

The Amar-Franses & Foster- Jenkins Trust
Edward and Celia Atkin
Suneel and Kamal Bakhshi Banham Foundation
Anna Birkett
The Bowles Family Rosalind Brener Trust
The Deborah Loeb Brice Foundation
John and Susan Burns
The Calleva Foundation
The Croucher Charitable Trust
Steven and Cheryl Crowe
Richard and Jennie Cunis
The Department for Education
Judith Dickison Memorial Fund
Dame Margot Fonteyn Scholarship Fund
Christopher Gorman-Evans
Analida and Charles Graham
Marguerite Griffith-Jones
Julie Harston
Ethel Rose Hart Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Estate of Ronald Hawkridge
Charlotte Heber-Percy
Hines Fund
The Hobson Charity
Charles Holloway
Elizabeth and Roderick Jack
The Estate of Joan Kay
The Morris Kemp Scholarship
Doug and Ceri King
Kinoshita Holdings Co Ltd
Valentina Kislaya
Ida Levine
Sarah Lewis
The Philip Loubser Foundation (Nadia Nerina Scholarship)
John Lyon’s Charity
The Sir Kenneth MacMillan Fund for Young Dancers
The McGinley Foundation
Anna Melluish
Elizabeth May Florence Mills Bursary
The Estate of Noreen Pamela Joy Mummery (Sopwith Bursaries)
Rudolph Nureyev Foundation
Kevin O’Hare Scholarship
Martine Olsen
The Gwynne Parry Memorial Fund
Francesca Pratt
Prix de Lausanne
Andre Rzym
The Gerald Ronson Foundation
Rothschild Foundation
Benjamin Schapiro
Brian Shaw Memorial Scholarship
Graeme and Sue Sloan
St Baker Family Foundation
Lady Henrietta St George
Deborah Stileman
The Sutton Scholarship Fund
The Tait Memorial Trust
Carolyn Usherwood Bequest
Nellie Florence Watson Estate
Helen Webb
Duchess of Wellington Scholarship
Anna White
Olive Margaret Worth Fund
Sir Peter Wright Scholarship

Student Bursary Funds

The Calleva Foundation
Charles Holloway
Sir Joseph Lockwood Scholarship
Timothy and Madeleine Plaut
Prince of Wales Bursary Fund
Robert Wallace Bursary

Prince of Wales Bursary Fund

Richard and Jennie Cunis
Dr Genevieve Davies
David and Jane Fletcher
Kenneth and Susan Green
Lady Hobson
Charles Holloway
Roderick and Elizabeth Jack
Timothy and Madeleine Plaut
Dame Theresa Sackler
Duke and Duchess of Wellington
The Thompson Family Charitable Trust

Esprit de corps

Ralph and Elizabeth Aldwinckle
Zia Boycott
Roger and Suzy Brookhouse
David and Patricia Chapman
Karen Crisford
Nicola Denoon-Duncan
Claire Fisher
Michael Foreman
Stuart Gordon and Wayne Daniel
Sir Michael and Lady Heller
Jammy Hoare
Susie Keown
Janet Lambert
Cosima Magill
Tim and Diny Maxwell
Pel Mountain
Catherine Nix
Philip Noel
Charlotte Philipps
Christina Pitman
Serena Prest
Kerry and Dimity Rubie
Patsy Seddon
Sarah Sladen
Tara Stotesbury
Alison Titchmarsh
Sophie and Tom O’Day
Alexandra Williams
Simon Wright

Healthy Dancer Programme

Henry C Beck Jr Charitable Lead Trust
John and Susan Burns
Sarah Dorfman
EBM Charitable Trust
Headley Trust
Joanna Kaye
Mohamed L Mansour
Maaike McInnes
Monument Trust
Richard O’Connell
Quercus Trust
The Royal Opera House Benevolent Fund
Kevin and Olga Senior
The Swire Charitable Trust
The Thompson Family Charitable Trust
Jane van Ammel

2019 Summer Performances

Imagination
Anna Birkett
The Bunting Family
Richard and Jennie Cunis
Charles Holloway
Nigel and Candida Hurst-Brown
Charles Parker
The Royal Ballet School Young Philanthropists
Timothy and Madeleine Plaut
Kevin and Olga Senior
Jane van Ammel

Award and Prizes

Valerie Adams
Frederick Ashton Foundation
The Ballet Association
Michael Broderick
Estate of Nina Finburgh
The London Ballet Circle
Lady MacMillan
David Norman
April Olrich Award
Malcolm A Stewart
VisasForDancers PLLC
Peter Wilson
The Worshipful Company of Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Essential support also provided by

Arts and Sports Trust
The Band Trust
Ian and Phyllida Barby
Bloomsbury Flowers
The Borrows Charitable Trust
The Boscawen Bequest
G & K Boyes Charitable Trust
Peter and Sally Cadbury
CHK Charities Limited
Covent Garden Academy of Flowers
The Croucher Charitable Trust
The Dalby Charitable Trust
Simon and Libby Dangoor
C H Dixon Charitable Trust
Pipa Dobson
June Drew
The Clore Duffield Foundation
The Eranda Rothschild Foundation
Jackie Evans
Dame Margot Fonteyn Scholarship Fund
Freed of London Limited
Friends of The Royal Ballet School
Christopher Gorman-Evans
Kenneth and Susan Green Foundation
The Headley Trust
Charles and Joey Hue Williams
Imagination
The Sir James Knott Trust
Leathersellers’ Company Charitable Fund
Mimi Legat and Dan Freeman
The Leverhulme Trust
Keith and Isabelle McDermott
Oliver Messel Audition Fund
Kate Nobelius and John Storey
The Estate of Jill Marion Pelosi
The Estate of Naomi Nina Piercy
Robin Pike
The Royal Ballet School PTA
The Royal Opera House Covent Garden Foundation
David Rymer
Zita Saurel
Geoffrey Spackman
The Steel Charitable Trust
The Swire Charitable Trust
The Taylor Family Foundation
Teale Charitable Trust
The Thompson Family Charitable Trust
Dulcie Pamela Tilley Trust
Robin and Frances Tomkins
Ray Wheaton
Glynn Woodin

‘Corps’ Donors

Rosemary Burr and Vernon Kemp
Jane Carnegie-Brown
William and Jane Carr
Tom Clementi
Erinn Collier
Patrick and Lavinia de Pelet
Rosalind Dwerryhouse
Sylvia Eaborn
Judith Foy
Charles Furness-Smith
Francis and Lynn Howard
Charles and Joey Hue Williams
Julian and Julie Keanie
Audrey Lyons
Lady Marsh
Jane McCafferty
James and Monica Miller
Rosie Miller
Andrew Morison
Karen Nissen
Charles Parker
Guy and Nathalie Perricone
Lady Rankin
Amy Rogers
Gail Sinclair
Lucinda Stafford-Deitsch
Christopher Stockwell
Anthony Vernon
Harold and Olga Wienand
Stephen Wischhusen and Michael Manuschka
Ben and Christine Wrey

Development Committee

Madeleine Plaut (Chairman) Anna Birkett
Jennie Cunis
Dr Genevieve Davies
Sarah Dorfman
Candida Hurst-Brown Elizabeth Jack
Ceri King
Martine Olsen
Zita Saurel
Sue Sloan
The Duchess of Wellington

The Young Committee

Julian Blake (Chairman)
Sacha Bonsor
Tom Clementi
Erinn Collier
Issy Corbett
Sophie Lauffer
Victoria Pattinson
Emilie Salama-Caro
Billy White

We would also like to thank those who have been kind enough to leave gifts in their wills to The Royal Ballet School.